UTHealth faculty named to Top Doctors list

More than 150 physicians who are on the faculty at The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth) Medical School are recognized in Houstonia magazine’s exclusive guide of the city’s best doctors.

Allergy and Immunology

Dr. Dat Q. Tran

Anesthesiology

Dr. Sam Gumbert
Dr. Carin A. Hagberg
Dr. Ranu Jain
Dr. Maria Matuszczak

Cardiology

Dr. Biswajit Kar
Dr. Richard W. Smalling

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Dr. William I. Douglas
Dr. Igor D. Gregoric
Dr. Michael H. Hines
Dr. Kamal Khalil
Dr. George V. Letsou
Dr. Eyal E. Porat
Dr. Hazim J. Safi

Child Psychiatry

Dr. Pauline A. Filipek (Child Neurology)
Dr. R. Andrew Harper III
Dr. Cynthia W. Santos

Clinical Genetics

Dr. Dianna M. Milewicz
Dr. Hope Northrup

Colon and Rectal Surgery

Dr. Todd D. Wilson

Critical Care Medicine

Dr. Rosemary Kozar
Dr. Laura J. Moore

Dermatology

Dr. Adelaide A. Hebert
Dr. Ronald P. Rapini

Diagnostic Radiology

Dr. Nicholas M. Beckmann
Dr. Paul B. Horwitz
Dr. Susan D. John
Dr. Manickam Kumaravel
Dr. Sandra Oldham
Dr. Maria O. Patino

Ear, Nose and Throat

Dr. Martin J. Citardi
Dr. Samer Fakhri
Dr. Tang Ho
Dr. Ron J. Karni
Dr. Amber U. Luong
Dr. Soham Roy

Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Dr. Philip R. Orlander
Dr. Neel L. Shah

Family Medicine

Dr. Grant C. Fowler
Dr. Carlos A. Moreno

Gastroenterology

Dr. Andrew W. DuPont
Dr. Atilla Ertan
Dr. Michael B. Fallon
Dr. Victor I. Machicao

General Surgery

Dr. Richard Andrassy
Dr. John S. Bynon
Dr. Wasim A. Dar
Dr. Mark J. Hobeika
Dr. Erik B. Wilson

Geriatric Medicine

Dr. Dominique Justin Balla
Dr. Carmel B. Dyer
Dr. Bela Patel
Dr. Amber M. Zulfiqar

Gynecologic Oncology

Dr. John L. Dalrymple
Dr. Barry S. Siller

Hematology

Dr. Harinder S. Juneja

Infectious Disease

Dr. Roberto C. Arduino

Internal Medicine

Dr. Mark A. Farnie
Dr. Fabrizia Faustinella
Dr. Philip C. Johnson

Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Dr. Sean C. Blackwell
Dr. Kenneth J. Moise Jr.
Dr. Jerrie S. Refuerzo

Medical Oncology

Dr. Rabih Said

Neonatal and Perinatal Medicine

Dr. Cody C. Arnold
Dr. Eric C. Eichenwald
Dr. Patrick M. Jones
Dr. Suzanne M. Lopez

Nephrology

Dr. Kevin W. Finkel
Dr. Donald A. Molony

Neurology

Dr. James C. Grotta

Neurosurgery

Dr. Arthur L. Day
Dr. Stephen A. Fletcher
Dr. Daniel H. Kim
Dr. Dong H. Kim
Dr. David I. Sandberg
Dr. Scott R. Shepard
Dr. Nitin Tandon

Nuclear Medicine

Dr. Isis W. Gayed

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dr. Pamela D. Berens
Dr. Alfredo F. Gei
Dr. Apurva B. Pancholy

Ophthalmology

Dr. Nicholas P. Bell
Dr. Lauren S. Blieden
Dr. Garvin H. Davis
Dr. Robert M. Feldman
Dr. Judianne Kellaway
Dr. Gene Kim
Dr. David A. Lee
Dr. Nan Wang

Orthopedic Surgery

Dr. Timothy S. Achor
Dr. Terry A. Clyburn
Dr. Kevin J. Coupe
Dr. Alfred A. Mansour III
Dr. William C. McGarvey
Dr. John W. Munz
Dr. Eric P. Sabonghy
Dr. Frank A. Schroeder
Dr. Shiraz Younas

Pathology

Dr. Yu Bai
Dr. Harvey S. Rosenberg
Dr. Nina Tatevian
Dr. Margaret O. Uthman

Pediatric Cardiology

Dr. Gurur Biliciler-Denktas

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine

Dr. Christian L. Erikson
Dr. Ikram Haque
Dr. Ezequiel D. Salinas III
Dr. Nathaniel Strobel

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Dr. Robert M. Lapus

Pediatric Endocrinology

Dr. Nunilo I. Rubio Jr.
Dr. Michael Yafi

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Dr. Ashish N. DebRoy
Dr. Essam Imseis
Dr. Fernando Navarro
Dr. J. Marc Rhoads

Pediatric Infectious Disease

Dr. Gloria P. Heresi
Dr. Norma Perez
Dr. Susan H. Wootton

Pediatric Nephrology

Dr. Nicole Ann-Marie Hayde
Dr. Joseph R. Angelo II
Dr. Joyce P. Samuel
Dr. Joshua A. Samuels
Dr. Rita D. Swinford

Pediatric Neurology

Dr. Ian J. Butler
Dr. Mary Kay Koenig
Dr. Pedro Mancias

Pediatric Pulmonology

Dr. Giuseppe N. Colasurdo
Dr. Cindy Jon
Dr. Ricardo A. Mosquera

Pediatric Surgery

Dr. Mary T. Austin
Dr. Andrea Hayes-Jordan
Dr. Charles S. Cox Jr.
Dr. Kevin P. Lally
Dr. Stacey Moore-Olufemi
Dr. Kuojen Tsao

Pediatrics (General)

Dr. Michelle S. Barratt
Dr. Julia T. Shelburne
Dr. Robert J. Yetman

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Dr. Gerard E. Francisco
Dr. Prathap J. Joseph
Dr. Monica Verduzco-Gutierrez

Psychiatry

Dr. Dawnelle J. Schatte

Rheumatology

Dr. Martha B. Aguilar
Dr. Ankur A. Kamdar
Dr. John D. Reveille

Sleep Medicine

Dr. Oleg Y. Chernyshev

Sports Medicine/Arthroscopic Surgery

Dr. Mark S. Adickes
Dr. Walter R. Lowe

Urology

Dr. Steven Canfield
Dr. Run Wang

Vascular/Interventional Radiology

Dr. Alan M. Cohen
Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton Jr.

Vascular Surgery

Dr. Ali Azizzadeh