Office of International Affairs

Short Term Visitors

Short Term Visitors

B-1 (Business) and B-2 (Tourism)

The B-1/B-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa option for visitors seeking a temporary entry into the U.S. for the purpose of business/tourism in which there will be no employer/employee relationship. The following U.S Department of State chart provides additional information regarding business-related travel to the U.S. on a temporary basis: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/business.html

The B-1 visitor visa for business must be applied for through a U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside the U.S. by presenting evidence of a temporary invitation to the U.S. in which there will be no employer/employee relationship. Visitors may use the B-1 visa for brief stays to participate in scientific, educational, professional or business conventions, conferences, or seminars. USCIS outlines further details on some of the reasons and eligibility criteria to qualify for this visa category under its B-1 Temporary Business web page.

The B-2 visitor visa for tourism must be applied for through a U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside the U.S. by presenting evidence of intent to enter the U.S. temporarily to visit the U.S. for tourism.

Each applicant for a B-1 or B-2 visa must present to a U.S. Embassy/Consulate outside the U.S. a valid passport; evidence which shows the purpose of the trip; evidence of the temporary nature of the trip; evidence that no employer/employee relationship will exist; evidence of ability to fund complete stay in the U.S.; and, evidence of strong ties to the home country. The ultimate decision to the grant the B-1 or B-2 visa is that of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. Please note that this same documentation must also be presented at the port of entry where eligibility to enter the U.S. will be determined by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP).

VWB (Business) and VWT (Tourism)

The Visa Waiver Program is available for internationals from eligible countries seeking a temporary entry into the U.S. for the purpose of business or tourism as defined in the B-1/B-2 description above. The differences between the B-1/B-2 and the WB/WT is that the WB/WT does not require a visa application to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad; is restricted to a period of stay not to exceed 90 days from the date of entry into the U.S.; no extension of stay in the U.S. beyond the 90 day period may be requested; no change of status in the U.S. to another immigration status may be requested; and, this visa is only available to nationals of countries in which the U.S. has a valid Visa Waiver Agreement. Additional details about the Visa Waiver Program and a list of countries the U.S. has valid agreements with may be obtained from the U.S. Department of State website http://www.travel.state.gov/.

A department inviting an international visitor for a purpose that does not meet the definitions above should consult with the Office of International Affairs to determine the appropriate visa sponsorship.

INSTITUTIONAL COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENT All non-U.S. Citizens on institutional premises are required to check-in and be cleared by the Office of International Affairs with original immigration documents and a copy of appointment and/or invitation letter before beginning appointment.

To learn about the different categories of visitors at UTHealth, visit the Office of the Executive Vice President for Academic and Research Affairs (EVPARA)

Contact us for questions related to visa options for short term visitors