Skip Navigation.

Development Board

The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth) Development Board consists of community leaders who have committed to advance the mission and vision of the institution by increasing public awareness and public support.

Members

  • Mr. Julius Glickman, Chair
  • Mr. Robert H. (Bob) Graham, Chair-Elect
  • Mr. Morrie K. Abramson
  • Mrs. Gail F. Adler
  • Richard G. (Wick) Alexander, DDS, MSD
  • Mr. Stanford J. Alexander*
  • Mr. Willie J. Alexander
  • Mr. Randolph F. (Randy) Allen
  • Mr. Stephen C. Beasley
  • Mr. Allen J. Becker*
  • Mr. Lan Chase Bentsen
  • Faiyaz A. Bhojani, MD, DrPH
  • Mrs. Leslie D. Blanton
  • Douglas W. (Doug) Bogan, DDS
  • Mr. Denis C. Braham
  • Mrs. Patricia M. (Pat) Breen*
  • Mr. Joe M. Bridges
  • Mr. J. Downey Bridgwater
  • Mrs. Catherine (Cathy) Brock
  • Mrs. Dorothy Kay Brockman
  • Mr. Paul W. (Chip) Carlisle
  • Mr. H. Scott Caven, Jr.
  • Denton A. Cooley, MD*
  • Mr. Rogers Lacy Crain
  • Mr. James D. (Jim) Dannenbaum*
  • Mr. G. E. (Ed) Deery
  • Mr. George A. DeMontrond III
  • Mr. Bradley J. (Brad) Deutser
  • Mr. Jerry H. Deutser
  • Mrs. Stephanie E. Donaho
  • C. William (Bill) Doubleday, MD
  • Mr. Jeffrey B. (Jeff) Early
  • Mr. S. Stacy Eastland*
  • Honorary Consul General John D. Ellis, Jr
  • Mr. George R. Farris*
  • Mr. J. Philip (Phil) Ferguson
  • Mr. Jeffrey B. (Jeff) Firestone
  • Mr. George M. Fleming
  • Mrs. Patricia S. (Patsy) Fourticq
  • Mr. Alfred L. Friedlander
  • Fred A. Garrett, DDS, MS
  • Mr. M. Blair Garrou
  • Mr. Harry Gee, Jr*
  • Irma Gigli, MD
  • Mr. Alfred C. Glassell, III*
  • Mr. Refugio G. (Rey) Gonzales
  • Mr. Steven L. (Steve) Gordon
  • Mrs. Annie Graham
  • Mrs. Evelyn H. Griffin
  • Mrs. Janice F. Griffin
  • Ms. Janet Lynn Gurwitch*
  • Mr. Joseph (Joe) Hafner, Jr
  • Mrs. Sally Hartman Harvin*
  • Mrs. Diana M. Hawkins*
  • Mrs. Eleanor M. (Ele) Hill*
  • Mr. Ralph T. Hull*
  • Mrs. Barbara R. Hurwitz
  • Mr. Jodie L. Jiles
  • Mr. Larry D. Johnson
  • Mr. Walter E. Johnson
  • Mr. Lenoir M. Josey II*
  • Mr. Andrew (Drew) Kanaly
  • Mr. Evan H. Katz
  • Ms. Carolyn Frost Keenan*
  • Mr. Lawrence W. (Larry) Kellner
  • Mr. Gregory A. (Greg) Kozmetsky
  • Ms. Terri Lacy
  • Mr. Robert T. (Rob) Ladd
  • Commissioner Elyse Bauer Lanier*
  • Mr. Stephen A. (Steve) Lasher*
  • Mr. Gentry Lee
  • Mr. James H. (Jim) Lee
  • Mr. Herbert L. (Larry) Levine
  • Mr. Joel M. Levy*
  • Mr. Barry M. Lewis*
  • Mr. Kenneth J. Lewis
  • Mr. Harrison M. (Skip) Lingle
  • Mr. Gene L. Locke
  • Mrs. Cornelia C. Long
  • Mr. Meredith J. Long
  • S. Jerry Long, DDS
  • Mr. Jeffrey B. (Jeff) Love*
  • Mr. Ransom C. Lummis
  • Mr. Barry H. Margolis
  • Mr. Jack H. Mayfield, Jr*
  • Mr. Christopher M. (Chris) McCord
  • Mr. Frederick R. McCord
  • Ms. Mary Hale McLean*
  • Mrs. Linda D. McReynolds
  • Mr. D. Bradley (Brad) McWilliams
  • Mr. Alfred M. (Alfie) Meyerson
  • Mr. David M. Mincberg
  • Mr. Walter M. (Walt) Mischer, Jr
  • Mr. Richard W. Mithoff*
  • Mrs. Virginia (Ginni) Mithoff
  • Mrs. Kit Moncrief
  • Ms. Sallie Morian
  • Mrs. Nancy Morrison*
  • D. Dudley Oldham
  • Mrs. Katharine (Kathy) Orton*
  • Mrs. Maria Pappas
  • Mr. Charles R. Parker
  • Mrs. Marsha A. Parker
  • Mr. Robert L. (Bobby) Parker, Jr
  • Ms. Carrin F. Patman
  • Mrs. Melinda Hill Perrin*
  • Mr. John R. Pitts, Sr.
  • Mr. Edward (Ed) Randall IV*
  • Mr. Barrett H. Reasoner
  • Mr. John D. (Dick) Rogers
  • Mr. Ali A. Saberioon
  • Mr. Christopher B. (Chris) Sarofim*
  • The Honorable Arthur L. (Art) Schechter
  • Mr. Richard P. (Rick) Schissler
  • Mr. Britt O. Schmidt*
  • Stephen F. Schwartz, DDS, MS
  • Mr. Robert A. (Pete) Seale, Jr*
  • Mr. Tariq M. (Terry) Shaikh
  • Mr. Charles Sheedy
  • Mrs. Suzanne H. (Sue) Smith
  • Mr. Thomas R. (Tom) Standish
  • Mrs. Carol A. (Anne) Stewart
  • Mr. Neil B. Strauss*
  • Mr. Stephen D. (Steve) Susman
  • Mr. Jack Sweeney
  • Mr. Richard J. (Dick) Trabulsi, Jr*
  • Mr. Harper B. Trammell
  • Mr. Michael G. (Mike) Turner
  • Polly S. Turner, Dr.P.H., M.P.H
  • Mr. David M. Underwood, Jr*
  • Mr. Massey P. Villarreal
  • Ms. Helen Vollmer
  • Mr. Coert A. Voorhees
  • Mrs. Celia J. Weatherhead
  • Mr. S. Conrad (Connie) Weil, Jr
  • Mr. P. Michael (Mike) Wells*
  • BJ Westbrook, DDS
  • Mrs. Margaret Alkek Williams*
  • Mrs. Lora J. (Jeanie) Kilroy Wilson*
  • Mr. Melvyn L. Wolff
  • Mr. James D. (Jim) Woods
  • Mr. Edmond D. (Ed) Wulfe
  • Mrs. Marcie C. Zlotnik

Chairs Emeriti Members

  • Mr. Fred S. Zeidman 2010-2012
  • Mr. Eugene H. (Gene) Vaughan 2008-2010
  • Mr. David M. Grimes II 2006-2008
  • Mr. Phil D. Conway 2005-2006
  • Mr. Bradley N. Howell 2004-2005
  • Mr. Max Levit 2003-2004
  • Mr. William J. Campbell 2002-2003
  • Mr. Lorne D. Bain 2001-2002
  • Mr. Dee S. Osborne 2000-2001
  • Mrs. Margaret (Peggy) Barnett 1998-2000
  • Mr. Rodney H. Margolis 1996-1998
  • Mr. Ralph B. Thomas 1994-1996
  • Mr. Jenard M. Gross 1992-1994
  • Mr. C. Samuel Judge 1990-1992
  • Mr. William M. Wheless III 1988-1990
  • Mr. Allan C. King** 1986-1988
  • Mr. Robert G. Greer 1984-1986
  • Mr. William N. Finnegan III** 1982-1984
  • Mrs. Mary Wilson Kelsey** 1981-1982
  • Mr. Edward Randall III 1980-1981
  • Mr. H. Wayne Hightower** 1979-1980
  • Mr. Kraft W. Eidman** 1978-1979

Life Members

  • Mrs. Margaret (Peggy) Barnett
  • Mr. H. Wayne Hightower**
  • Mr. H. Wayne (Buddy) Hightower
  • Mr. Roy M. Huffington**
  • Mr. Joseph D. (Joe) Jamail, Jr
  • Mr. Rodney H. Margolis
  • Mr. Edward (Ed) Randall III
  • Ms. Beth Robertson
  • Mr. Clive Runnells
  • Mr. J. Virgil Waggoner

Ex-Officio Members

Mr. David Bain
President
Houston Texas Exes

Brandon J. Carter, MPH
President-Elect
School of Public Health Alumni Association

Charles M. (Mark) Chassay, MD
President-Elect
Medical School Alumni Association

Giuseppe N. Colasurdo, MD
President
UTHealth

Ms. Carolyn Moody Drake
Chair
PARTNERS

Melisa L. Frisby
President
School of Nursing Alumni Association
Dianna Hammond, PhD
President
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Alumni Association

Charles R. Hoopingarner, DDS
Past President
School of Dentistry Alumni Association

Jerry P. Katz, DDS
President-Elect
School of Dentistry Alumni Association

Marylee M. Kott, MD
President
Medical School Alumni Association

Mollianne J. McGahren, PhD
President-Elect
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Alumni Association
Mrs. Judi McGee
Past Chair
PARTNERS

Patrick McGinnis, MD, MS, MBA
Chair
School of Biomedical Informatics
Alumni Association

Monica Rasmus, MPH, DrPH
President
School of Public Health Alumni Association

Herbert L. Wade, DDS
President
Dental Branch Alumni Association

Mrs. Raeanne H. Walker
Immediate Past President
Houston Texas Exes

Mr. Jonathan Worbington
President-Elect
Houston Texas Exes

*Legacy Member serving 12 or more consecutive years
** Deceased